Cavity-nesting birds of Australia and its territories

CAVEAT: This is a list of cavity-nesting birds that breed somewhere (even if only occasionally) in Australia and its territories (including Australian subantarctic islands and the Australian-claimed part of Antarctica).  Excluded are those vagrant or visiting species that do not breed.  How one defines 'cavity' also draws an arbitrary line over which a species might be put on one side or the other.  Included are birds that breed exclusively, mainly or frequently in natural cavities in trees, burrows in soil (or even snow - i.e. Snow Petrel), and artificial cavities such as crevices in buildings.  However, birds that nest in caves, beneath overhangs, in large artifical spaces (such as warehouses) and those that build their own cavities out of grass (such as some of the finches) or mud (such as the Fairy Martin) are not included.  The list includes a lot of parrots and petrels (but no woodpeckers).  Many of the birds are endemic to Australia, but there are also many found elsewhere (especially among the petrels) and those that have been introduced by humans. This list has been kindly contributed by Hugo Phillipps.


Tadorna tadornoides (Australian Shelduck)

Tadorna radjah (Radjah Shelduck)

Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck)

Nettapus coromandelianus (Cotton Pygmy-goose)

Nettapus pulchellus (Green Pygmy-goose)

Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck)

Anas gracilis (Grey Teal)

Anas castanea (Chestnut Teal)


Eudyptula minor (Little Penguin)


Pelecanoides urinatrix (Common Diving-Petrel)

Pelecanoides georgicus (South Georgian Diving-Petrel)

Pagodroma nivea (Snow Petrel)

Lugensa brevirostris (Kerguelen Petrel)

Pseudobulweria rostrata (Tahiti Petrel)

Pterodroma macroptera (Great-winged Petrel)

Pterodroma lessonii (White-headed Petrel)

Pterodroma solandri (Providence Petrel)

Pterodroma mollis (Soft-plumaged Petrel)

Pterodroma inexpectata (Mottled Petrel)

Pterodroma cervicalis (White-necked Petrel)

Pterodroma nigripennis (Black-winged Petrel)

Pterodroma leucoptera (Gould's Petrel)

Halobaena caerulea (Blue Petrel)

Pachyptila salvini (Salvin's Prion)

Pachyptila desolata (Antarctic Prion)

Pachyptila belcheri (Slender-billed Prion)

Pachyptila turtur (Fairy Prion)

Pachyptila crassirostris (Fulmar Prion)

Bulweria bulwerii (Bulwer's Petrel)

Procellaria aequinoctialis (White-chinned Petrel)

Procellaria parkinsoni (Black Petrel)

Procellaria cinerea (Grey Petrel)

Calonectris leucomelas (Streaked Shearwater)

Puffinus pacificus (Wedge-tailed Shearwater)

Puffinus bulleri (Buller's Shearwater)

Puffinus carneipes (Flesh-footed Shearwater)

Puffinus griseus (Sooty Shearwater)

Puffinus tenuirostris (Short-tailed Shearwater)

Puffinus gavia (Fluttering Shearwater)

Puffinus huttoni (Hutton's Shearwater)

Puffinus assimilis (Little Shearwater)


Oceanites oceanicus (Wilson's Storm-Petrel)

Garrodia nereis (Grey-backed Storm-Petrel)

Pelagodroma marina (White-faced Storm-Petrel)

Fregetta tropica (Black-bellied Storm-Petrel)

Fregetta grallaria (White-bellied Storm-Petrel)

Oceanodroma matsudairae (Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel)


Probosciger aterrimus (Palm Cockatoo)

Calyptorhynchus banksii (Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo)

Calyptorhynchus lathami (Glossy Black-Cockatoo)

Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo)

Calyptorhynchus latirostris (Short-billed Black-Cockatoo)

Calyptorhynchus baudinii (Long-billed Black-Cockatoo)

Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo)

Cacatua roseicapilla (Galah)

Cacatua tenuirostris (Long-billed Corella)

Cacatua pastinator (Western Corella)

Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella)

Cacatua leadbeateri (Major Mitchell's Cockatoo)

Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo)

Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel)


Trichoglossus haematodus (Rainbow Lorikeet)

Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus (Scaly-breasted Lorikeet)

Psitteuteles versicolor (Varied Lorikeet)

Glossopsitta concinna (Musk Lorikeet)

Glossopsitta pusilla (Little Lorikeet)

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala (Purple-crowned Lorikeet)

Eclectus roratus (Eclectus Parrot)

Geoffroyus geoffroyi (Red-cheeked Parrot)

Cyclopsitta diophthalma (Double-eyed Fig-Parrot)

Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot)

Aprosmictus erythropterus (Red-winged Parrot)

Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot)

Polytelis anthopeplus (Regent Parrot)

Polytelis alexandrae (Princess Parrot)

Platycercus caledonicus (Green Rosella)

Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella)

Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella)

Platycercus adscitus (Pale-headed Rosella)

Platycercus venustus (Northern Rosella)

Platycercus icterotis (Western Rosella)

Barnardius zonarius (Australian Ringneck)

Purpureicephalus spurius (Red-capped Parrot)

Northiella haematogaster (Blue Bonnet)

Lathamus discolor (Swift Parrot)

Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot)

Psephotus varius (Mulga Parrot)

Psephotus chrysopterygius (Golden-shouldered Parrot)

Psephotus dissimilis (Hooded Parrot)

Psephotus pulcherrimus (Paradise Parrot)

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (Red-crowned Parakeet)

Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar)

Neopsephotus bourkii (Bourke's Parrot)

Neophema chrysostoma (Blue-winged Parrot)

Neophema elegans (Elegant Parrot)

Neophema petrophila (Rock Parrot)

Neophema chrysogaster (Orange-bellied Parrot)

Neophema pulchella (Turquoise Parrot)

Neophema splendida (Scarlet-chested Parrot)

Pezoporus occidentalis (Night Parrot)


Ninox strenua (Powerful Owl)

Ninox rufa (Rufous Owl)

Ninox connivens (Barking Owl)

Ninox novaeseelandiae (Southern Boobook)

Ninox natalis (Christmas Island Hawk-Owl)


Tyto tenebricosa (Sooty Owl)

Tyto multipunctata (Lesser Sooty Owl)

Tyto novaehollandiae (Masked Owl)

Tyto alba (Barn Owl)


Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar)


Alcedo azurea (Azure Kingfisher)

Alcedo pusilla (Little Kingfisher)


Tanysiptera sylvia (Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher)

Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra)

Dacelo leachii (Blue-winged Kookaburra)

Syma torotoro (Yellow-billed Kingfisher)

Todiramphus macleayii (Forest Kingfisher)

Todiramphus pyrrhopygia (Red-backed Kingfisher)

Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher)

Todiramphus chloris (Collared Kingfisher)


Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater)


Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird)


Cormobates leucophaeus (White-throated Treecreeper)

Climacteris affinis (White-browed Treecreeper)

Climacteris erythrops (Red-browed Treecreeper)

Climacteris picumnus (Brown Treecreeper)

Climacteris melanura (Black-tailed Treecreeper)

Climacteris rufa (Rufous Treecreeper)


Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote)

Pardalotus quadragintus (Forty-spotted Pardalote)

Pardalotus rubricatus (Red-browed Pardalote)

Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) -


Passer domesticus (House Sparrow)

Passer montanus (Eurasian Tree Sparrow)

Erythrura gouldiae (Gouldian Finch)


Cheramoeca leucosternus (White-backed Swallow)

Hirundo nigricans (Tree Martin)


Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling)

Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna)